Online Visa Application

09 - 12 September 2019   |   ADNEC
Under the patronage of H.H. Sheikh Khalifa Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of The United Arab Emirates
Under the patronage of H.H. Sheikh Khalifa Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of The United Arab Emirates

In addition to the countries / regions listed above, citizens of Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman and Saudi Arabia are eligible for a visa on arrival at Abu Dhabi International Airport. 

Please always check here for the most recent list of countries eligible for a visa on arrival, as these are subject to change.  

Upon disembarking at Abu Dhabi International Airport, proceed to Immigration, where you will receive a visa on arrival. 


Other Countries - Prearranged Visas 


National of countries not included in the Visa on Arrival list will be required to apply for a pre-arranged visa to enter the United Arab Emirates. 

Should you apply for your visa through a UAE Embassy and require an invitation letter from the UAE National Organising Committee, this can only be provided to registered and fully paid delegates. Refunds of delegate fees due to any subsequent rejection of your visa application can only be made AFTER the Congress and upon submission of the official rejection documents. 


*PLEASE NOTE: prearranged visas are only valid for 60 days from the date that they are issued (i.e. you must enter the UAE within 60 days of the visa date of issue, otherwise the visa becomes invalid).  

getting a visa to the UAE
 

Please read the information below to check if you can obtain a visa on arrival or if you require a pre-arranged visa to enter the United Arab Emirates.  
 

Visa on Arrival 

If you are citizens from any of the following countries/regions, you currently do not need a visa prior to traveling to the UAE:


Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Honduras, Hong Kong (SAR of China), Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Maldives , Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, People’s Republic of China, Poland, Republic of Mauritius, Republic of El Salvador, Portugal, Romania, Russian, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, San Marino, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon , South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, The Vatican, Ukraine, United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay  

For more information & to begin your visa application process, please visit: 


Etihad Airways – UAE Visa Application Center

For more information, please get in touch with our support team

Visa Application

Visa Application Timing

The processing time for an application is typically 3-5 UAE working days (Sunday to Thursday).

Whether an application is approved or not is at the sole discretion of the UAE Immigration Department and it is no other party’s responsibility if the visa is declined.

Fees paid in regard to approved or declined application cannot be refunded.

Issuance of a visa or approval on the visa application does not in any way guarantee right of entry to UAE. Entry is at the sole discretion of the Immigration officer at the Airport.

Documents to prepare for your application

a) A colour passport copy - JPEG format, max 1 MB in size.

b) A colour copy of official photo - size 4.3 x 5.5cms, colour photo, white background, at least 80% of the face must be visible - JPEG format, max 1 MB in size.

c) Confirmed return flight ticket – PDF, JPEG, max 1 MB in size.

Fee: US$96/AED350 for Single Entry Tourist Visa. Other visa types to be confirmed at the time of application. (Note: Fees are subject to change)

Payment Method: To be paid by credit card at the end of the application process.


Application Process

a) A confirmation e-mail will be sent to you when your application has been received.

b) The progress of your application can then be tracked online with your application reference number.

c) After communication from UAE Immigration, an email will be sent to you with the corresponding decision. Successful applicants will then receive their visas by email.

d) No explanation for rejected visa applications can be given.

e) After receiving your visa, you must print it out and carry it with you for boarding the airplane


Important information

· Passport should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months

· Type of Visa: 30 days Tourist visa, dependent upon nationality.

· Entry into UAE: Within 60 days from and including the visa issuance date.

· Duration of stay: Dependent upon type of visa applied for.

· Number of entries: Dependent upon type of visa applied for.

· Females below the age of 18 who are traveling alone are only eligible to apply for this type of visa when traveling with their parents.

· An eye scan will be taken at the Immigration desk in the airport

· Cancellation Charge: A charge may be applied, for cancelling a submitted visa application.

· Only normal passports can be used for online visa applications (i.e. no Diplomatic, Service or Official Passports)

2019 - All Rights Reserved